Other Recent Articles

Uncle Agony #1- They Plucked Plants

By my queenstown on Friday, June 11, 2010 with 0 comments

Starting this Friday, MyQuenstown will introduce a brand new segment, entitled "Uncle Agony" where residents can email us their concerns and troubles. We will answer all your queries and hope that the issue, can be resolved in a peaceful and amicable manner. Of course, the information we provide are mere suggestions from our team and do not represent any official institutions or anyone. In this way, we hope Queenstown residents can "breathe a little easier."

Hi MyQueenstown, last week, I saw a resident plucking flowers of a hibiscus plant along Alexandra Canal Linear Park! I find this action inconsiderate as there are many users of the park. When I approach the lady, she mentioned that she needed the flowers for a prayer session at a temple. I feel that this lady should pay for her own flowers and not use flowers along the park. I've reported this incident to STOMP. -Mr R who lives in Blk 83 Strathmore Avenue

Plants along Portsdown Road

MyQueenstown's Reply: Under Chapter 216 of the Parks and Trees Act,

(1) No person shall, except with the approval of the Commissioner granted under section 12 and in accordance with the terms and conditions of such approval, carry out any of the following activities within any national park or nature reserve:
(a) cut, collect or displace any tree or plant or any part thereof;
(b) affix, set up or erect any sign, shrine, altar, religious object, shelter, structure or building;
(c) clear, break up, dig or cultivate any land;
(d) use or occupy any building, vehicle, boat or other property of the Board; or
(e) wilfully drop or deposit any dirt, sand, earth, gravel, clay, loam, manure, refuse, sawdust, shavings, stone, straw or any other matter or thing from outside the national park or nature reserve.

(2) No person shall carry out any activity within any national park or nature reserve which he knows or ought reasonably to know causes or may cause alteration, damage or destruction to any property, tree or plant within the national park or nature reserve.

(3) Any person who contravenes subsection (1) or (2) shall be guilty of an offence and shall be liable on conviction to a fine not exceeding $50,000 or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 6 months or to both and, in the case of a continuing offence, to a further fine of $500 for every day or part thereof during which the offence continues after conviction. -Source: NParks

Therefore, plucking flowers or leaves is illegal and punishable by laws. MyQueenstown would like to urge Queenstown residents not to commit such inconsiderate mistakes. When you see someone displace a tree or plant without prior permission, you ought to approach them. Otherwise, do contact NParks at 1800-471 7300 or email them at nparks_mailbox@nparks.gov.sg.

Disclaimer: Suggestions given by MyQueenstown Team may be used to resolve the issues. 

Do Email MyQueenstown Team at myqueenstown@gmail.com if you need solutions to your problems. If you have a pressing matter, do SMS 91769891.

Category: Uncle Agony



Post a Comment